CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 817639

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Expeditors Int'l. of Washington, Inc.
21318-64th Ave. So.
Kent, Washington 98032

RE: The tariff classification of style #114 chaps, from Sri Lanka and style #205 Stillhinter Bib and style #204 Pursuit Jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated December 15, 1995 on behalf of Core Resources, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are style #114 chaps consisting of a noncoated woven 100% cotton fabric. The chaps consist of two pant legs, and will be shipped together. Style #205, described as the Stillhunter Bib are pants with a low rise bib. The garment consists of 100% polyester knit with brushed suede finish. It has a breathable, waterproof coating that is laminated to the shell. Style #204 is described as a Pursuit jacket. The garment consists of 100% poly/tricot knit with a brushed suede finish. It has a breathable, waterproof coating that is laminated to the shell. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the chaps, item #114 will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Other; Other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket, style #205 will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Men's and boys'. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bib pants will be 6113.00.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics...5907: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Men's and boys'. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The chaps fall within textile category designation 359. The bib pants fall within textile category designation 637 and the jacket in category 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division